Introduction: Legal, Moral and Effective Interrogation
[…] [54] It is also important to note that this work aligns with the ideas being promoted within the concept of global studies—in particular that of “transdisciplinarity.” For an excellent introduction see MB Steger and A Wahlrab, What is Global Studies?: Theory and Practice (Routledge 2017) ch 3; see also M Juergensmeyer, S Sassen and M Steger (eds), The Oxford Handbook of Global Studies (OUP 2019) 8-10, 23-25, ch 8.
[55] This procedural rule was drafted in order to comply with 10 USC § 948r, which states that “No statement obtained by the use of torture or by cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment (as defined by section 1003 of the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 (42 USC 2000dd)), whether or not under color of law, shall be admissible in a military commission under this chapter, except against a person accused of torture or such treatment as evidence that the statement was made.”
[56] Rule 304(c)(1).
[57] Rule 304(c)(2).
[58] See Carol Rosenberg, ‘Guantánamo Trials Grapple With How Much Evidence to Allow About Torture’ New York Times (5 April 2019).
[59] After he was released, the chief defense attorney filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in federal court.