Introduction: Legal, Moral and Effective Interrogation
[…] [31] David Cole, ‘Did the Torture Report Give the CIA a Bum Rap?’ New York Times (20 February 2015): “The law does not prohibit torture because it is ineffective, but because it is wrong”.
[32] Metin Başoğlu, Head of the Trauma Studies section at the Institute of Psychiatry of King’s College London in John Bohannon, ‘Torture Can't Provide Good Information, Argues Neuroscientist’ Science (9 September 2009) accessed 25 April 2019.
[33] Executive Order 13491, 74 FR 4893 (22 January 2009). The order established in §5 a Special Interagency Task Force on Interrogation and Transfer Policies, with an assignment “to study and evaluate whether the interrogation practices and techniques in Army Field Manual 2-22.3, when employed by departments or agencies outside the military, provide an appropriate means of acquiring the intelligence necessary to protect the Nation, and, if warranted, to recommend any additional or different guidance for other departments or agencies”.
[34] As it was a classified program, in this volume we do not address the mobile elite team that was assembled of experienced interrogators, subject matter experts, intelligence analysts, and interpreters to collect intelligence without compromising future criminal prosecutions.